Skip to content

Fresh and Fragrant Peppermint Plant - Mentha | piperita for Sale

( Plant Orders )

  • Discover High-Quality Plants from Around the India with Kadiam Nursery
  • Kadiam Nursery: Your Premier Destination for Wholesale Plant Orders
  • Minimum purchase order: 50,000 for AP Telangana; 1,00,000+ for other states.
  • Vehicle Arrangement for Plant Transport: No Courier Service Available
  • Global Shipping Made Easy with Kadiam Nursery: Order Your Favorite Plants Today

Please Note: Plant Variations May Occur Due to Natural Factors - Trust Kadiam Nursery for Reliable Quality.

Rs. 99.00
Common name:
Peppermint, Mint
Category:
Spice plants & edible Herbs, Groundcovers
Family:
Labiatae or Tulsi family
Light:
Sun growing, Semi shade
Water:
Normal, Can tolerate more
Primarily grown for:
Foliage
Flowering season:
Flowers are inconspicuous
Foliage color:
Green
Plant Height or length:
Less than 50 cms
Plant Spread or Width:
50 cms to 100 cms
Plant Form:
Low spreading
Special Character:
  • Fragrant flowers or leaves
  • Good for Edges ie very small hedge or border
  • Insect or mosquito repellent
  • Hanging or weeping growth habit
Generally available in India in quantities of:
Less than a hundred

Plant Description:

- They very popular mint candies are made from the essence of this plant.
- It is also used to flavour tea.
- Can be grown in pots and used as a ground cover.

Growing tips:

- Is an easy to grow plant.
- Plant in a rich mix preferably in pots.
- If used as a ground cover - make sure that the drainage is excellent.
- Plants may require an occasional trim.