Skip to content

Guava/Amrud Sardar L49 Fruit Plant - Healthy Live Plant Outdoor Plant

( Plant Orders )

  • Discover High-Quality Plants from Around the India with Kadiam Nursery
  • Kadiam Nursery: Your Premier Destination for Wholesale Plant Orders
  • Minimum purchase order: 50,000 for AP Telangana; 1,00,000+ for other states.
  • Vehicle Arrangement for Plant Transport: No Courier Service Available
  • Global Shipping Made Easy with Kadiam Nursery: Order Your Favorite Plants Today

Please Note: Plant Variations May Occur Due to Natural Factors - Trust Kadiam Nursery for Reliable Quality.

Original price Rs. 499.00
Current price Rs. 399.00
Common name:
Guava L49
Regional name:
Marathi - Peru, Hindi - Amrood, Malayalam - Pera, Tamil - Segappu Koyyaa, Manipuri - Pungton,
Category:
Fruit Plants, Medicinal Plants, Trees
Family:
Myrtaceae or Jamun or Eucalyptus family

1. Information

  • Botanical Name: Psidium guajava 'Amrud Sardar L49'
  • Origin: India
  • Fruit size: Large, weighing up to 200-250 grams
  • Fruit color: Green (unripe), yellow (ripe)
  • Taste: Sweet, with a hint of sourness
  • Harvest time: Year-round, with peak seasons depending on the region

2. Plantation

  • Climate: Tropical and sub-tropical regions
  • Soil: Well-drained, loamy, and rich in organic matter
  • pH range: 5.5-7.0
  • Planting season: Spring or monsoon
  • Plant spacing: 5-8 meters apart
  • Sunlight: Full sun to partial shade

3. Growing

  • Watering: Moderate, allowing the soil to dry slightly between waterings
  • Fertilizing: Balanced, slow-release fertilizer every 2-3 months during the growing season
  • Pruning: Annually, after harvest, to maintain the shape and remove diseased or damaged branches

4. Care

  • Pests: Fruit flies, whiteflies, aphids, and mealybugs
  • Diseases: Anthracnose, root rot, and leaf spot
  • Pest control: Use organic or chemical insecticides, introduce beneficial insects, and practice proper sanitation
  • Disease control: Ensure proper drainage, apply appropriate fungicides, and prune affected branches

5. Harvesting

  • Maturity: Fruit changes from green to yellow, and slightly soft to the touch
  • Harvest method: Gently twist or clip the fruit from the branch, taking care not to damage the tree
  • Storage: Store at room temperature for up to one week, or refrigerate for up to two weeks

6. Benefits

  • Nutritional: Rich in vitamins A, C, and E, potassium, fiber, and antioxidants
  • Medicinal: Boosts immunity, aids in digestion, promotes heart health, and improves skin health
  • Environmental: Helps prevent soil erosion and provides habitat for wildlife
  • Economic: Offers income opportunities for farmers and entrepreneurs in the form of fruit sales, value-added products, and nursery plants