Skip to content

Fresh and Juicy Lychee Fruits | Buy the Litchi chinensis Trees Today

( Plant Orders )

  • Discover High-Quality Plants from Around the India with Kadiam Nursery
  • Kadiam Nursery: Your Premier Destination for Wholesale Plant Orders
  • Minimum purchase order: 50,000 for AP Telangana; 1,00,000+ for other states.
  • Vehicle Arrangement for Plant Transport: No Courier Service Available
  • Global Shipping Made Easy with Kadiam Nursery: Order Your Favorite Plants Today

Please Note: Plant Variations May Occur Due to Natural Factors - Trust Kadiam Nursery for Reliable Quality.

Rs. 99.00
Common name:
Litchii. Fruiting Lychee, Leechee, Lychee
Regional name:
Marathi - Lichi, Bengali: Lichi, Hindi – Lichi, Kannada - Lichi Hannu, Manipuri – Lichi, Lichi, Oriya - Lachu, Lichi
Category:
Fruit Plants, Trees, Medicinal Plants
Family:
Sapindaceae or Litchi family

Introduction

Lychee (Litchi chinensis) is a subtropical fruit tree native to China, known for its juicy, fragrant fruit with a unique flavor. It is now grown in many parts of the world, including Southeast Asia, India, and the United States. Lychee is a popular fruit due to its delicious taste and numerous health benefits.

Plantation

  1. Site selection: Choose a location with well-drained soil, full sunlight, and protection from strong winds.
  2. Planting time: Plant lychee trees during early spring or early fall for optimal growth.
  3. Spacing: Space trees 20-25 feet apart to provide ample room for growth.
  4. Soil preparation: Lychees prefer slightly acidic to neutral soil, with a pH between 6 and 7. Amend soil with organic matter and ensure proper drainage.

Growing

  1. Watering: Water young trees regularly, ensuring the soil remains moist but not waterlogged. Mature trees can tolerate short periods of drought.
  2. Fertilizing: Apply a balanced fertilizer with micro-nutrients in spring and summer. Avoid high nitrogen fertilizers, as they may promote excessive vegetative growth at the expense of fruit production.
  3. Pruning: Prune lychee trees to maintain an open canopy, which encourages air circulation and sunlight penetration.

Care

  1. Pest control: Monitor for pests such as mites, aphids, and fruit flies. Use organic or chemical controls as necessary.
  2. Disease management: Proper pruning and care can help prevent diseases. Treat fungal infections with appropriate fungicides.
  3. Harvesting: Lychee fruits are typically ready for harvest in late spring or early summer. Harvest fruits when they have a deep red color and are slightly soft to the touch.

Benefits

  1. Nutrition: Lychees are rich in vitamins and minerals, including vitamin C, B-complex vitamins, potassium, and copper.
  2. Antioxidants: Lychees contain powerful antioxidants that help protect against free radicals and oxidative stress.
  3. Digestive health: The high fiber content in lychees promotes healthy digestion and regular bowel movements.
  4. Heart health: Lychee fruit may help reduce blood pressure and improve overall heart health due to its potassium content.
  5. Weight management: Low in calories and high in fiber, lychees can be a healthy addition to a weight management diet.