Skip to content

Nature's Solution to Mosquito Problems | Acorus Calamus (Vekhand, Bacha, Vacha, Wekhano, Sweet Flag) Repellent

( Plant Orders )

  • Discover High-Quality Plants from Around the India with Kadiam Nursery
  • Kadiam Nursery: Your Premier Destination for Wholesale Plant Orders
  • Minimum purchase order: 50,000 for AP Telangana; 1,00,000+ for other states.
  • Vehicle Arrangement for Plant Transport: No Courier Service Available
  • Global Shipping Made Easy with Kadiam Nursery: Order Your Favorite Plants Today

Please Note: Plant Variations May Occur Due to Natural Factors - Trust Kadiam Nursery for Reliable Quality.

Rs. 99.00
Common name:
Vekhand - Mosquito Repellent, Bacha, Vacha, Wekhano,Sweet Flag
Regional name:
Bengali - Muktajhuri, Gujarati - Dadano, Kannada - Kuppigida, Malayalam - Kuppaimeni, Marathi - Khajoti, Sanskrit - Harita-manjari, Tamil - Kuppaimeni, Telugu - Kuppichettu
Category:
Medicinal Plants, Bamboos, Grasses & Grass like plants, Water & Aquatic Plants, Groundcovers
Family:
Acoraceae or vekhand family
Light:
Sun growing, Semi shade, Shade growing
Water:
Requires more
Primarily grown for:
Foliage
Flowering season:
Flowers are inconspicuous
Foliage color:
Green
Plant Height or length:
50 cms to 100 cms
Plant Spread or Width:
50 cms to 100 cms
Plant Form:
Spreading, Upright or Erect
Estimated Life Span:
More than 2 years
Special Character:
  • Indigenous (native to India)
  • Fragrant flowers or leaves
  • Auspicious or Feng Shui plant
  • Good for Edges ie very small hedge or border
  • Insect or mosquito repellent
  • Suitable for road median planting
  • Good on seaside
  • Grows best in humid and warm regions
Generally available in India in quantities of:
Over hundreds

Plant Description:

It is a semi aquatic, rhizomatous, perennial herb. The leaves are bright green and stiff. They have a grasslike appearance. The rhizome is used in medicine. Used for treating depression, mental disorders, tumors, dysentery, skin diseases, numbness and general debility.

Growing tips:

Plants grow well in marshy conditions. Plants also grow well in pots. The leaves when cut repel insects. Grows well in semishade. Plants are perennial. A small plant will form a neat rounded clump in a few months. Plant does not like extreme cold.