Skip to content

Buy Asystasia Coromandalina, Asystasia and Abelia Plants Online Today

( Plant Orders )

  • Discover High-Quality Plants from Around the India with Kadiam Nursery
  • Kadiam Nursery: Your Premier Destination for Wholesale Plant Orders
  • Minimum purchase order: 50,000 for AP Telangana; 1,00,000+ for other states.
  • Vehicle Arrangement for Plant Transport: No Courier Service Available
  • Global Shipping Made Easy with Kadiam Nursery: Order Your Favorite Plants Today

Please Note: Plant Variations May Occur Due to Natural Factors - Trust Kadiam Nursery for Reliable Quality.

Original price Rs. 199.00
Current price Rs. 149.00
Common name:
Asystasia White Flowers
category:
Groundcovers, Climbers, Creepers & Vines, Shrubs
Family:
Acanthaceae or Crossandra or Thunbergia family
Light:
Sun growing, Semi shade
Water:
Normal, Can tolerate less, Can tolerate more
Primarily grown for:
Flowers
Flowering season:
Year-around flowering, Flowers in flushes throughout the year
Flower or Inflorescence color:
White
Foliage color:
Green
Plant Height or length:
50 cms to 100 cms
Plant Spread or Width:
1 to 2 meters
Plant Form:
Low spreading
Special Character:
  • Indigenous (native to India)
  • Plant for puja or prayer flower or leaves
  • Good for Hedges and Borders
  • Good for Edges ie very small hedge or border
  • Attracts butterflies
  • Attracts bees
  • Suitable for road median planting
  • Hanging or weeping growth habit
  • Good on seaside
Generally available in India in quantities of:
Over hundreds

Plant Description:

Asystasia coromandelina purpurea is a flowering plant native to India. It is a member of the Acanthaceae family, which is known for its showy flowers and attractive foliage. Asystasia coromandelina purpurea is a perennial plant that grows to a height of about 60 cm (2 feet). The leaves are oval-shaped and have a glossy green color. The flowers are purple and appear in clusters at the tips of the stem. The plant is drought-tolerant and can grow in a range of soil types, although it prefers well-draining soil. It is a popular garden plant and is often grown as a ground cover or in hanging baskets. It can be grown in full sun or partial shade and requires regular watering.

Growing tips:

To care for Asystasia coromandelina purpurea, follow these guidelines:

  • Light: This plant can be grown in full sun or partial shade. It prefers a location with bright, indirect light.

  • Water: Water the plant regularly, making sure to keep the soil moist but not waterlogged. Allow the soil to dry out slightly between waterings.

  • Soil: Asystasia coromandelina purpurea prefers well-draining soil. A mix of potting soil and perlite or sand can help with drainage.

  • Fertilizer: Feed the plant with a balanced fertilizer once a month during the growing season.

  • Pruning: Prune the plant regularly to encourage new growth and keep it looking neat and tidy.

  • Pests: Keep an eye out for pests such as aphids, which can damage the plant's foliage. If you do notice pests, try using a natural control method such as spraying the plant with a solution of water and dish soap.

  • Propagation: Asystasia coromandelina purpurea can be propagated from cuttings taken from new growth in the spring or summer. Simply take a stem cutting and root it in moist soil or a rooting hormone.

By following these care guidelines, you can help your Asystasia coromandelina purpurea thrive.

Benifits :

Asystasia coromandelina purpurea is a popular garden plant because of its attractive purple flowers and glossy green foliage. It can be grown as a ground cover or in hanging baskets, and it is drought-tolerant, making it suitable for dry gardens. In addition to its ornamental value, Asystasia coromandelina purpurea is also known for its ability to attract pollinators such as bees and butterflies. The nectar-rich flowers provide a food source for these insects, which can help to promote biodiversity in your garden.

Asystasia coromandelina purpurea is also believed to have some medicinal properties. The plant is said to have astringent, diuretic, and tonic effects, and it has been used traditionally to treat a range of ailments including wounds, skin problems, and digestive disorders. However, more research is needed to confirm these uses and to determine the appropriate dosage and administration of the plant. It is important to note that Asystasia coromandelina purpurea should not be ingested or applied topically without the guidance of a healthcare professional.