Skip to content

Buy Live Mango Chinna Rasam Grafted Fruit Plant for Sale - Perfect for Your Home Garden!

( Plant Orders )

  • Discover High-Quality Plants from Around the India with Kadiam Nursery
  • Kadiam Nursery: Your Premier Destination for Wholesale Plant Orders
  • Minimum purchase order: 50,000 for AP Telangana; 1,00,000+ for other states.
  • Vehicle Arrangement for Plant Transport: No Courier Service Available
  • Global Shipping Made Easy with Kadiam Nursery: Order Your Favorite Plants Today

Please Note: Plant Variations May Occur Due to Natural Factors - Trust Kadiam Nursery for Reliable Quality.

Rs. 499.00
Common name:
Mango Chinna Cheruku Rasam
Regional name:
Marathi - Amba, Hindi - Aam
Category:
Fruit Plants, Trees, Medicinal Plants
Family:
Anacardiaceae or Mango or Cashew family

Info

The Chinna Rasalu mango is a popular variety of mango native to the southern regions of India. Known for its small size and deliciously sweet taste, Chinna Rasalu mangoes are typically used to make pickles, juices, and desserts. The tree is a medium-sized, evergreen plant that grows well in tropical and subtropical climates.

Plantation

  1. Site Selection: Choose a well-draining, sunny location to plant your Chinna Rasalu mango tree. It should have at least six hours of direct sunlight daily.
  2. Soil: The ideal soil is loamy and fertile, with a pH range of 5.5-7.5. Make sure the soil is well-draining to prevent root rot.
  3. Planting: Plant saplings during the rainy season, spacing them at least 25-30 feet apart to ensure adequate growth. Dig a hole twice the size of the root ball, and mix in compost or well-rotted manure to enrich the soil.

Growing

  1. Watering: Water young trees frequently, ensuring that the soil remains consistently moist but not waterlogged. As the tree matures, reduce the frequency of watering.
  2. Fertilization: Apply a balanced fertilizer (10-10-10) every 2-3 months during the growing season, starting when the tree is one year old. Increase the amount of fertilizer as the tree grows.
  3. Pruning: Prune your tree to maintain its size and shape, and to encourage branching. Remove dead, damaged, or diseased branches as necessary.

Care

  1. Pest Control: Inspect your tree regularly for signs of pests such as mealybugs, aphids, and fruit flies. Use organic or chemical insecticides as needed.
  2. Disease Management: Protect your tree from fungal diseases such as anthracnose and powdery mildew by applying fungicides and maintaining proper air circulation around the tree.
  3. Mulching: Apply a layer of organic mulch around the base of your tree to retain moisture, suppress weeds, and regulate soil temperature.

Benefits

  1. Culinary Uses: Chinna Rasalu mangoes are highly versatile in the kitchen, and can be used in a variety of dishes such as pickles, juices, and desserts.
  2. Nutritional Value: These mangoes are rich in vitamins A, C, and E, as well as minerals like potassium and fiber, which support overall health and well-being.
  3. Environmental Benefits: Mango trees contribute to biodiversity, provide habitat for wildlife, and help combat climate change by sequestering carbon dioxide.
  4. Economic Benefits: Growing Chinna Rasalu mangoes can provide income opportunities for farmers, especially in rural areas.