Skip to content

Buy Fresh Lemon Grass/Citronella Grass (Cymbopogon flexuosus) - Aromatic & Health Benefits!

( Plant Orders )

  • Discover High-Quality Plants from Around the India with Kadiam Nursery
  • Kadiam Nursery: Your Premier Destination for Wholesale Plant Orders
  • Minimum purchase order: 50,000 for AP Telangana; 1,00,000+ for other states.
  • Vehicle Arrangement for Plant Transport: No Courier Service Available
  • Global Shipping Made Easy with Kadiam Nursery: Order Your Favorite Plants Today

Please Note: Plant Variations May Occur Due to Natural Factors - Trust Kadiam Nursery for Reliable Quality.

Rs. 99.00
Common name:
Wild Turmeric Yellow
Regional name:
Marathi - Pivli Raan Halad
Category:
Groundcovers, 

Family :Gramineae or Grass family


Light:
Sun growing, Semi shade
Water:
Normal, Can tolerate more
Primarily grown for:
Flowers
Flowering season:
June, July
Flower or Inflorescence color:
Yellow
Foliage color:
Green
Plant Height or length:
50 cms to 100 cms
Plant Spread or Width:
50 cms to 100 cms
Plant Form:
Upright or Erect
Special Character:
  • Indigenous (native to India)
  • Good for Hedges and Borders

Plant Description:

- Origin - India (Maharashtra)
- With large, fresh green ribbed leaves and erect canelike inflorescence with cuplike green lower bracts tipped pink.
- Topped by a taft of colored floral bracts deep yellow.
- Plants are leafless in winter and summer.
- They grow out with the onset of monsoon and paint the rural landscape with their colorful flowers.

Growing tips:

- Plants are easy to grow.
- They can tolerate high rainfall but require good draining soils. Preferably acidic.
- The plants have turmeric like tuberous roots. These can be kept in the ground. The plants will go into dormancy and sprout back the next year.