Skip to content

Stunning Dracaena Fragrans (Green) Corn Plant for Sale - Sprouting Cane Perfect for Your Home or Office

( Plant Orders )

  • Discover High-Quality Plants from Around the India with Kadiam Nursery
  • Kadiam Nursery: Your Premier Destination for Wholesale Plant Orders
  • Minimum purchase order: 50,000 for AP Telangana; 1,00,000+ for other states.
  • Vehicle Arrangement for Plant Transport: No Courier Service Available
  • Global Shipping Made Easy with Kadiam Nursery: Order Your Favorite Plants Today

Please Note: Plant Variations May Occur Due to Natural Factors - Trust Kadiam Nursery for Reliable Quality.

Rs. 99.00
Common name:
Dracaena Fragrans (green), Corn Plant, Sprouting Cane
Regional name:
Marathi - Dracena
Category:
Indoor Plants, Shrubs, Trees
Family:
Liliaceae or Lily family
Light:
Sun growing, Semi shade, Shade growing, Low light tolerant
Water:
Normal, Can tolerate more
Flowering season:
Flowers are inconspicuous
Flower or Inflorescence color:
Yellow
Foliage color:
Variegated, Green, Cream or off white
Plant Height or length:
4 to 6 meters
Plant Spread or Width:
1 to 2 meters
Plant Form:
Columnar
Special Character:
  • Auspicious or Feng Shui plant
  • Good for Cut foliage
  • Good for screening
  • Good for Hedges and Borders
  • Attracts birds
  • Attracts butterflies
  • Attracts bees
  • Animals will not eat
  • Suitable for road median planting
  • Suitable for avenue planting
  • Good on seaside
  • Grows best in humid and warm regions
  • NASA plant for Indoor pollution control
Generally available in India in quantities of:
Over hundreds

Plant Description:

- Grows up to 6 to 8 meters tall. Branched or unbranched.
- Grown commercially because they are excellent interior plants.
- Leaves are large, 50 - 60 cm long, 5 - 7 cm wide, oblong, and curved.
- Flowers yellowish in clusters on long panicles.
- This is one the most widely used foliage plant in large lobbies and offices.
- They have thick and erect stem. These are often branched when plants are grown in the ground.
- They are grown for harvesting their trunks. These truns are cut, the end dipped in wax and exported.
- The bottom wax is scrubbed off and plants stubs put in water. These sprout and stay well indoors.

Growing tips:

- Common and hardy species.
- Prefer warm condition and plenty of light but exposure to direct sun is not necessary.
- Plants can tahe full sunlight in high humidity coastal areas.
- The growing medium should be light, rich in organic matter and well drained.
- Does not require too much water - but regular water keeps the leaf crown full and healthy.