Skip to content

Bright Red Tukai Poinsettia: Add a Pop of Color to Your Home with the Euphorbia pulcherrima Variety

( Plant Orders )

  • Discover High-Quality Plants from Around the India with Kadiam Nursery
  • Kadiam Nursery: Your Premier Destination for Wholesale Plant Orders
  • Minimum purchase order: 50,000 for AP Telangana; 1,00,000+ for other states.
  • Vehicle Arrangement for Plant Transport: No Courier Service Available
  • Global Shipping Made Easy with Kadiam Nursery: Order Your Favorite Plants Today

Please Note: Plant Variations May Occur Due to Natural Factors - Trust Kadiam Nursery for Reliable Quality.

Rs. 99.00
Common name:
Poinsettia Bright Red Tukai Variety
Regional name:
Hindi - Lalpata, Bengali - Laipata, Kannada - Poinsettia Gida, Punjabi - Lalpatti, Marathi - Rakta Parni, Tamil - Magilkunni
Category:
Flowering Pot Plants, Shrubs, Indoor Plants
Family:
Euphorbiaceae or Poinsettia family

Introduction Euphorbia pulcherrima 'Bright Red' Tukai variety, commonly known as the Tukai Poinsettia, is a popular ornamental plant renowned for its vibrant red foliage. This guide will provide you with comprehensive information on how to grow, care for, and enjoy the benefits of this beautiful plant.

Plant Description

  • Scientific name: Euphorbia pulcherrima 'Bright Red' Tukai
  • Common name: Tukai Poinsettia
  • Family: Euphorbiaceae
  • Plant type: Perennial shrub
  • Height: 3-10 feet (0.9-3 meters)
  • Foliage: Green leaves with red bracts
  • Flowering period: Late fall to early winter
  • USDA Hardiness Zones: 9-11

Growing Conditions

  • Light: Bright, indirect sunlight
  • Soil: Well-draining, loamy soil with a pH of 5.5-7.0
  • Watering: Regular watering, allowing the soil to dry slightly between waterings
  • Temperature: 60-75°F (16-24°C)
  • Humidity: Moderate, around 40-60%

Planting and Propagation

  1. Planting: Plant Tukai Poinsettia in the spring or fall, ensuring it receives enough sunlight and has well-draining soil.
  2. Propagation: Propagate by stem cuttings, preferably taken in summer or early fall. Allow cuttings to dry for a day before planting in a moist, well-draining potting mix.

Care and Maintenance

  1. Fertilizing: Fertilize with a balanced, water-soluble fertilizer every 4-6 weeks during the growing season.
  2. Pruning: Prune in late winter or early spring to maintain the desired shape and promote new growth.
  3. Pest Control: Inspect regularly for pests like whiteflies, aphids, and mealybugs. Use insecticidal soap or neem oil to control infestations.
  4. Disease Prevention: Avoid overwatering and ensure proper air circulation to prevent fungal diseases.

Benefits

  1. Ornamental Value: The vibrant red bracts make Tukai Poinsettias perfect for holiday decorations and year-round interest.
  2. Air Purification: Like many houseplants, Tukai Poinsettias can help improve indoor air quality by absorbing pollutants.
  3. Low-Maintenance: This variety is relatively easy to care for, making it suitable for both beginners and experienced gardeners.

Safety Precautions

  • Euphorbia pulcherrima 'Bright Red' Tukai contains a milky sap that can be toxic if ingested and may cause skin irritation in sensitive individuals.
  • Keep this plant away from children and pets, and wear gloves when handling or pruning.

By following this guide, you can successfully grow and care for the stunning Euphorbia pulcherrima 'Bright Red' Tukai variety, adding a pop of color to your home or garden.