Skip to content

Attractive and Versatile : Get Your Ficus Pumila Marginata (Creeping Variegated Margins) Today!

( Plant Orders )

  • Discover High-Quality Plants from Around the India with Kadiam Nursery
  • Kadiam Nursery: Your Premier Destination for Wholesale Plant Orders
  • Minimum purchase order: 50,000 for AP Telangana; 1,00,000+ for other states.
  • Vehicle Arrangement for Plant Transport: No Courier Service Available
  • Global Shipping Made Easy with Kadiam Nursery: Order Your Favorite Plants Today

Please Note: Plant Variations May Occur Due to Natural Factors - Trust Kadiam Nursery for Reliable Quality.

Rs. 99.00
Common name:
Ficus Creeping Variegated Margins
Category:
Climbers, Creepers & Vines, Shrubs
Family:
Moraceae or Fig family

1. Introduction

  • Info: The Ficus Pumila Variegated, also known as Creeping Fig or Climbing Fig, is a popular and easy-to-grow climbing vine native to East Asia. It has heart-shaped leaves, which are green with white or yellow variegation.

2. Plantation

  • Location: Choose a location with bright indirect light but not direct sunlight.
  • Soil: Well-draining, fertile, and slightly acidic to neutral soil (pH 6.0-7.0).
  • Spacing: Plant Ficus Pumila Variegated 2-3 feet apart to allow for proper growth.
  • Water: Keep the soil consistently moist but avoid overwatering.

3. Growing

  • Temperature: Thrives in temperatures between 65-85°F (18-29°C).
  • Humidity: Prefers high humidity, consider misting or placing a humidifier nearby.
  • Fertilizer: Apply a balanced liquid fertilizer every 4-6 weeks during the growing season.

4. Care

  • Pruning: Prune regularly to maintain shape and encourage bushy growth.
  • Pest control: Watch out for common pests like mealybugs, scale insects, and spider mites. Treat with insecticidal soap or neem oil.
  • Repotting: Repot every 2-3 years to refresh the soil and provide room for growth.

5. Benefits

  • Air purification: Ficus Pumila Variegated helps purify indoor air by removing toxins like formaldehyde and benzene.
  • Aesthetic appeal: Adds visual interest and a touch of nature to your home or office.
  • Low maintenance: Requires minimal care, making it perfect for beginner gardeners or those with limited time.