Skip to content

Variety of Citrus Plants for Sale | Limonia, Medica, Seedless Lime, Seedless Citrus, and Citron

( Plant Orders )

  • Discover High-Quality Plants from Around the India with Kadiam Nursery
  • Kadiam Nursery: Your Premier Destination for Wholesale Plant Orders
  • Minimum purchase order: 50,000 for AP Telangana; 1,00,000+ for other states.
  • Vehicle Arrangement for Plant Transport: No Courier Service Available
  • Global Shipping Made Easy with Kadiam Nursery: Order Your Favorite Plants Today

Please Note: Plant Variations May Occur Due to Natural Factors - Trust Kadiam Nursery for Reliable Quality.

Rs. 99.00

Common name:

Lime Seedless, Citrus Seedliess, Citron
Regional name:
Marathi - Mahalunga; Hindi - Bara Nimbu; Kannada - Madala; Malayalam - Gilam; Punjabi - Nimbu; Tamil - Kadaranarathai; Telugu - Lungamu; Bengali - Bara Nimbu; Gujarati - Turanj; German - Citrone; Sanskrit - Amlakeshara; French - Citronnier
Category:
Fruit Plants, Vegetable, Trees, Shrubs
Family:
Rutaceae or Lemon family

1. Information Citrus seedless plants are a group of fruit-bearing trees and shrubs that produce seedless citrus fruits, such as oranges, lemons, limes, and grapefruits. These plants are the result of natural mutations or selective breeding and are highly desirable for their ease of consumption and commercial value.

2. Plantation

  • Site selection: Choose a location with well-draining soil and full sunlight for at least 6-8 hours a day. Ensure that the area is protected from strong winds and frost.
  • Planting time: Plant citrus seedless trees during early spring or fall to give them ample time to establish their roots before extreme temperatures arrive.
  • Spacing: Space trees 12-25 feet apart, depending on the variety, to allow for adequate air circulation and sunlight.

3. Growing

  • Watering: Provide consistent moisture, especially during the first few years. Water deeply every 7-10 days in the absence of rainfall.
  • Fertilization: Apply a balanced citrus-specific fertilizer 3-4 times a year, starting in late winter and ending in late summer.
  • Pruning: Prune to maintain an open canopy and remove dead or diseased branches, water sprouts, and suckers.

4. Care

  • Pest control: Monitor for common pests like aphids, spider mites, and citrus leafminers. Use insecticidal soap or horticultural oil to control infestations.
  • Disease management: Prevent fungal diseases by ensuring good air circulation, proper pruning, and avoiding over-watering. Treat any diseases promptly with appropriate fungicides.
  • Frost protection: Use frost cloth, string lights, or heaters to protect young trees during cold snaps.

5. Benefits

  • Ease of consumption: Seedless citrus fruits make for a more enjoyable eating experience, as there are no seeds to remove.
  • Commercial value: Seedless varieties are often preferred by consumers, increasing their market value for growers.
  • Nutritional benefits: Citrus fruits are high in vitamin C, fiber, and various antioxidants, making them a valuable addition to a healthy diet.
  • Ornamental value: Citrus trees add visual interest to the landscape with their evergreen foliage, fragrant flowers, and colorful fruits.