Skip to content

Stunning Hyophorbe verschaffeltii (Spindle Palm) Mascarena Palm Plant for Sale

( Plant Orders )

  • Discover High-Quality Plants from Around the India with Kadiam Nursery
  • Kadiam Nursery: Your Premier Destination for Wholesale Plant Orders
  • Minimum purchase order: 50,000 for AP Telangana; 1,00,000+ for other states.
  • Vehicle Arrangement for Plant Transport: No Courier Service Available
  • Global Shipping Made Easy with Kadiam Nursery: Order Your Favorite Plants Today

Please Note: Plant Variations May Occur Due to Natural Factors - Trust Kadiam Nursery for Reliable Quality.

Rs. 99.00
Common name:
Spindle Palm, Mascarena Palm
Regional name:
Marathi - Mascarena Palm
Category:
Palms and Cycads
Family:
Palmae or Coconut family

Info:

Hyophorbe verschaffeltii, commonly known as the Spindle Palm or Mascarena verschaffeltii, is a rare and endangered palm species native to Rodrigues Island, a part of the Mascarene Islands in the Indian Ocean. This elegant palm is known for its spindle-shaped trunk, arching feather-like leaves, and its ability to tolerate a variety of soil types.

Plantation:

  1. Location: Choose a well-draining location that receives full sun or partial shade.
  2. Soil: Plant in well-draining, loamy soil with a slightly acidic to neutral pH (6.0-7.0). Amend the soil with organic matter if necessary.
  3. Spacing: Plant at least 6-8 feet (1.8-2.4 meters) apart to give the palm adequate room to grow.
  4. Watering: Keep the soil consistently moist, but not waterlogged, during the initial establishment phase. Reduce watering frequency as the palm matures.

Growing:

  1. Fertilization: Apply a slow-release palm fertilizer with a 3:1:3 NPK ratio every 2-3 months during the growing season.
  2. Pruning: Remove dead or damaged fronds as needed. Avoid over-pruning, as this can stress the plant.
  3. Pests and Diseases: Watch for spider mites, scale insects, and mealybugs. Treat infestations with horticultural oil or insecticidal soap.

Care:

  1. Temperature: Hyophorbe verschaffeltii can tolerate temperatures down to 30°F (-1°C), but prefers warmer conditions. Protect from frost and extreme cold.
  2. Wind Protection: Provide wind protection by planting near structures or other plants that can serve as a windbreak.
  3. Mulching: Apply a 2-4 inch (5-10 cm) layer of organic mulch around the base of the palm to help conserve moisture and regulate soil temperature.

Benefits:

  1. Ornamental Value: The unique spindle-shaped trunk and arching leaves make this palm an attractive addition to tropical and subtropical landscapes.
  2. Low Maintenance: Once established, the Spindle Palm requires minimal care and can tolerate some neglect.
  3. Drought Tolerance: While it prefers consistent moisture, Hyophorbe verschaffeltii can tolerate short periods of drought.
  4. Conservation Efforts: Planting this endangered species can help preserve its genetic diversity and protect it from extinction.