Skip to content

Stunning White Mussaenda Philippica Rosea Var Alba - Large Flowered Beauty for Sale

( Plant Orders )

  • Discover High-Quality Plants from Around the India with Kadiam Nursery
  • Kadiam Nursery: Your Premier Destination for Wholesale Plant Orders
  • Minimum purchase order: 50,000 for AP Telangana; 1,00,000+ for other states.
  • Vehicle Arrangement for Plant Transport: No Courier Service Available
  • Global Shipping Made Easy with Kadiam Nursery: Order Your Favorite Plants Today

Please Note: Plant Variations May Occur Due to Natural Factors - Trust Kadiam Nursery for Reliable Quality.

Rs. 99.00
Common name:
Large Flowered White Mussaenda
Regional name:
Marathi - Mussaenda Motha Pandhara
Category:
Shrubs
Family:
Rubiaceae or Ixora and Pentas family
Light:
Sun growing, Semi shade
Water:
Normal, Can tolerate more
Primarily grown for:
Flowers
Flowering season:
Year-around flowering, Flowers in flushes throughout the year
Flower or Inflorescence color:
White
Foliage color:
Green
Plant Height or length:
2 to 4 meters
Plant Spread or Width:
2 to 4 meters
Plant Form:
Spreading, Upright or Erect

Plant Description:

This is the white variety of the regular pink which is the most hardiest and the most floriferous of the double flowered mussaendas.
- Native Tropical Africa, Asia and the Pacific Islands.
- A semi erect shrub.
- The actual color that we see from far are not flowers. As in hydrangea, ixoras, poinsettia, bougainvillea etc they are sepals. This in fact makes them long lasting.
- Flowers arise in terminal cyme, full of red small hairs.
- The double and broad sepaled flowers of this vaiety put up a brilliant show.

Growing tips:

- Plants are quick growing.
- They are vigerous and constantly in bloom.
- The plants thrive and flower well in semi shade and porous soil.
- Regular irrigation is required.
- Plants do best in acidic soils.

Benefits:

- Plants are quick growing.
- They are vigerous and constantly in bloom.
- The plants thrive and flower well in semi shade and porous soil.
- Regular irrigation is required.
- Plants do best i