Skip to content

Oxalis hedysaroides rubra,Oxalis Red Mini, Fire Fern, Colombia Venez, Ecuador, Firefern

( Plant Orders )

  • Discover High-Quality Plants from Around the India with Kadiam Nursery
  • Kadiam Nursery: Your Premier Destination for Wholesale Plant Orders
  • Minimum purchase order: 50,000 for AP Telangana; 1,00,000+ for other states.
  • Vehicle Arrangement for Plant Transport: No Courier Service Available
  • Global Shipping Made Easy with Kadiam Nursery: Order Your Favorite Plants Today

Please Note: Plant Variations May Occur Due to Natural Factors - Trust Kadiam Nursery for Reliable Quality.

Rs. 99.00
Common name:
Ophiopogon Black, Black Dragon
Regional name:
Marathi - Kala Monkey Grass

Category:  Bamboos, Grasses & Grass like plants, Groundcovers, Indoor Plants 

Family: Liliaceae or Lily family

Light:
Sun growing, Semi shade, Shade growing
Water:
Normal
Primarily grown for:
Foliage
Flowering season:
Flowers are inconspicuous
Foliage color:
Brown
Plant Height or length:
Less than 50 cms
Plant Spread or Width:
Less than 50 cms
Plant Form:
Spreading
Special Character:
  • Rare Plant or difficult to get plant
  • Good for Edges ie very small hedge or border
Generally available in India in quantities of:
Less than ten
Plant Description:
- Small grass like clustering plant 10-15 cm or more high, with narrow linear, leathery, curving leaves 4-6 mm wide, arranged in opposite ranks, at first bright green and glossy, later almost black.
- It is ideal for use as a low ground cover.
- Very attractive as a somber ground cover.
Growing tips:
- Is frustratingly slow growing.
- Will stay in the same pots for decades!
- Have patience - get this plant - it really tests it.
- Otherwise it is fairly easy to grow.