Skip to content

Buy Pritchardia Pacifica, Fiji Fan Palm Tree for Sale - Enhance Your Garden with a Unique and Exotic Touch!

( Plant Orders )

  • Discover High-Quality Plants from Around the India with Kadiam Nursery
  • Kadiam Nursery: Your Premier Destination for Wholesale Plant Orders
  • Minimum purchase order: 50,000 for AP Telangana; 1,00,000+ for other states.
  • Vehicle Arrangement for Plant Transport: No Courier Service Available
  • Global Shipping Made Easy with Kadiam Nursery: Order Your Favorite Plants Today

Please Note: Plant Variations May Occur Due to Natural Factors - Trust Kadiam Nursery for Reliable Quality.

Rs. 99.00
Common name:
Pritchardia Passifica, Fiji Fan Palm, Pacifica Fan Palm
Regional name:
Marathi - Fan Palm
Category:
Palms and Cycads
Family:
Palmae or Coconut family
Light:
Sun growing, Semi shade, Shade growing
Water:
Normal, Can tolerate more
Primarily grown for:
Foliage
Flowering season:
Flowers are inconspicuous
Flower or Inflorescence color:
Yellow
Foliage color:
Green
Plant Height or length:
More than 12 meters
Plant Spread or Width:
2 to 4 meters
Plant Form:
Spherical or rounded, Upright or Erect
Special Character:
  • Suitable for road median planting
  • Suitable for avenue planting
  • Salt or salinity tolerant
  • Grows best in humid and warm regions
Generally available in India in quantities of:
Over hundreds

Plant Description:

- Nation Tonga Islands.
- Very handsome fan palm.
- Mature trunk 30 ft high, 1 ft diameter.
- The younger parts of the stem covered in dense mat of brown fibers.
- Growing up to 12 ft wide & tall.
- Leaves 3-6 ft wide.
- The leaf is semicircular to diamond shaded.
- The leaf crown full and rounded with 40 leaves.
- The inflorescences 2-3 ft long.

Growing tips:

- Full sun and partial shade.
- The palm is adaptable to most free draining soil.
- Average but regular moisture.
- Some protection from full sunlight when small.
- Very cold sensitive. Gets damaged even in mild winters - but recovers by middle to late summer.