Skip to content

Bring Home the Beauty of the Rosa Lady Plant - Now Available for Sale!

( Plant Orders )

  • Discover High-Quality Plants from Around the India with Kadiam Nursery
  • Kadiam Nursery: Your Premier Destination for Wholesale Plant Orders
  • Minimum purchase order: 50,000 for AP Telangana; 1,00,000+ for other states.
  • Vehicle Arrangement for Plant Transport: No Courier Service Available
  • Global Shipping Made Easy with Kadiam Nursery: Order Your Favorite Plants Today

Please Note: Plant Variations May Occur Due to Natural Factors - Trust Kadiam Nursery for Reliable Quality.

Rs. 99.00

Common name

Rosa lady x
Regional name:
Marathi - Gulab, Bengali - Golap, Hindi - Gulab, Punjabi - Gulab, Kannada - Gulabi, Tamil - Troja, Telugu - Roja
Category:
Rose Hybrid Teas
Family:
Rosaceae or Apple family

Introduction

The 'Rosa Lady' is a popular and beautiful hybrid rose that is known for its stunning blooms and delightful fragrance. This guide will provide you with all the information you need to grow, care for, and enjoy the benefits of this enchanting rose variety.

Plant Information

  • Botanical Name: Rosa 'Lady'
  • Plant Type: Hybrid rose
  • Bloom Time: Late spring to early fall
  • Flower Color: Varying shades of pink
  • Fragrance: Strong, sweet, and fruity
  • Height: 3-5 feet
  • Width: 2-3 feet
  • Hardiness Zones: 5-9
  • Light Requirements: Full sun

Plantation

  1. Location: Choose a location that receives at least six hours of sunlight daily. Ensure the soil is well-drained and rich in organic matter.
  2. Timing: Plant the 'Rosa Lady' in early spring or fall, when temperatures are mild and the soil is workable.
  3. Soil Preparation: Amend the soil with compost or well-rotted manure to improve its structure and fertility.
  4. Spacing: Space the plants approximately 2-3 feet apart to provide adequate air circulation and prevent the spread of diseases.

Growing

  1. Watering: Water the 'Rosa Lady' regularly, providing deep, consistent moisture. Be careful not to overwater, as this can lead to root rot and other diseases.
  2. Fertilizing: Apply a balanced, slow-release fertilizer in early spring and again in mid-summer to promote healthy growth and abundant blooms.
  3. Pruning: Prune the rose bush in late winter or early spring, removing dead, diseased, or crossing branches. This helps maintain the plant's shape and encourages new growth.
  4. Pest and Disease Control: Monitor for pests and diseases, such as aphids and blackspot. Treat any issues promptly with appropriate organic or chemical solutions.

Care

  1. Deadheading: Remove spent flowers to encourage continuous blooming and maintain a tidy appearance.
  2. Mulching: Apply a layer of organic mulch around the base of the plant to help retain moisture, suppress weeds, and regulate soil temperature.
  3. Winter Protection: In colder climates, protect the 'Rosa Lady' during winter by applying a thick layer of mulch around the base and covering the plant with a rose cone or burlap.

Benefits

  1. Aesthetic Appeal: The 'Rosa Lady' adds beauty and elegance to gardens, landscapes, and floral arrangements with its captivating blooms and fragrance.
  2. Attracts Pollinators: The flowers attract a variety of pollinators, such as bees, butterflies, and hummingbirds, which help support a healthy ecosystem.
  3. Medicinal Uses: Rose petals and hips have been used for centuries for their medicinal properties, such as soothing skin irritations, reducing inflammation, and boosting the immune system.
  4. Culinary Uses: Edible rose petals can be used to flavor dishes, make teas, or create stunning garnishes for desserts.

With proper care and attention, the 'Rosa Lady' will reward you with an abundance of breathtaking blooms and delightful fragrance, enhancing the beauty of your garden and providing numerous benefits.