Skip to content

Buy Fresh Averrhoa carambolatar Fruits and Oxalis Tree Plants Online - Carambole Delight for Your Garden

( Plant Orders )

  • Discover High-Quality Plants from Around the India with Kadiam Nursery
  • Kadiam Nursery: Your Premier Destination for Wholesale Plant Orders
  • Minimum purchase order: 50,000 for AP Telangana; 1,00,000+ for other states.
  • Vehicle Arrangement for Plant Transport: No Courier Service Available
  • Global Shipping Made Easy with Kadiam Nursery: Order Your Favorite Plants Today

Please Note: Plant Variations May Occur Due to Natural Factors - Trust Kadiam Nursery for Reliable Quality.

Rs. 99.00
Common name:
Star Fruit, Carambole, Oxalis Tree
Regional name:
Marathi - Kamrak, Kamarakha, Hindi - Khamrak, Bengali - Kamranga, Tamil - Sagadam, Telugu -kamarakha, Tamarta
Category:
Fruit Plants, Trees, Medicinal Plants
Family:
Oxalidaceae

Info

  • Scientific name: Averrhoa carambola
  • Common name: Carambola, star fruit
  • Origin: Native to Southeast Asia, specifically the Philippines, Malaysia, and Indonesia.
  • USDA Zones: 10-11

Plantation

  1. Location: Choose a sunny location with well-drained soil.
  2. Spacing: Plant carambola trees 20-25 feet apart.
  3. Soil: Ideal soil pH is between 5.5 and 6.5; well-drained, loamy soil is preferred.
  4. Planting: Transplant young carambola trees during the rainy season or early spring.

Growing

  1. Watering: Provide regular, deep watering, allowing the soil to dry slightly between waterings.
  2. Fertilizing: Apply a balanced fertilizer (e.g., 8-8-8) every 2-3 months during the growing season.
  3. Pruning: Prune to maintain shape and encourage branching for better fruit production. Remove dead or diseased branches.

Care

  1. Pest control: Monitor for pests like aphids, mealybugs, and fruit flies. Use organic or chemical pesticides as needed.
  2. Disease management: Prevent fungal diseases by ensuring proper air circulation and avoiding overwatering. Treat with fungicides if necessary.
  3. Mulching: Apply organic mulch to maintain soil moisture and suppress weeds.

Benefits

  1. Nutritional value: High in vitamin C, potassium, and antioxidants; low in calories.
  2. Culinary uses: Can be eaten fresh, juiced, or used in salads, desserts, and preserves.
  3. Ornamental: Attractive tree with a unique, star-shaped fruit, adding visual interest to a garden or landscape.
  4. Medicinal properties: Traditional medicine uses carambola to treat ailments such as coughs, fevers, and skin conditions. However, consult a healthcare professional before using for medicinal purposes.