Skip to content

Bring the Tropics Home | Strelitzia Reginae Bird of Paradise Plant for Sale

( Plant Orders )

  • Discover High-Quality Plants from Around the India with Kadiam Nursery
  • Kadiam Nursery: Your Premier Destination for Wholesale Plant Orders
  • Minimum purchase order: 50,000 for AP Telangana; 1,00,000+ for other states.
  • Vehicle Arrangement for Plant Transport: No Courier Service Available
  • Global Shipping Made Easy with Kadiam Nursery: Order Your Favorite Plants Today

Please Note: Plant Variations May Occur Due to Natural Factors - Trust Kadiam Nursery for Reliable Quality.

Rs. 99.00
Common name:
Bird Of Paradise, Crane Flower
Regional name:
  1. Hindi: स्वर्गीय पक्षी का पौधा (Svargiya Pakshi Ka Paudha)
  2. Bengali: সর্গপক্ষীর উদ্ভিদ (Sorgopokshir Udbhid)
  3. Tamil: பராதீச பறவை செடி (Parātīca Paṟavai Ceṭi)
  4. Telugu: పరాదీశ పక్షి మొక్క (Parādīśa Pakṣi Mokka)
  5. Kannada: ಸ್ವರ್ಗದ ಪಕ್ಷಿ ಸಸ್ಯ (Svargada Pakṣi Sasya)
  6. Malayalam: സ്വര്‍ഗ്ഗത്തിലെ പക്ഷി ചെടി (Svargattile Pakshi Chedi)
  7. Marathi: स्वर्गीय पक्षी वनस्पती (Svargiya Pakshi Vanaspati)
  8. Gujarati: સ્વર્ગના પંખીનું પ્લાન્ટ (Svarga Nā Paṅkhīnuṁ Plānṭ)
  9. Punjabi: ਸੁਰਗੀ ਪੰਛੀ ਦਾ ਪੌਦਾ (Suragī Pañchī Dā Paudā)
Category:
Shrubs, 
Family:
Musaceae or Banana family

1. Introduction

  • Botanical Name: Strelitzia reginae
  • Common Name: Bird of Paradise

2. Basic Information

  • Origin: South Africa
  • Plant Type: Perennial
  • Hardiness Zone: 9-11
  • Height: 3-5 feet
  • Spread: 2-3 feet
  • Bloom Time: Spring to Fall
  • Sun Exposure: Full Sun to Partial Shade

3. Plantation

  • When to Plant: Early Spring or Fall
  • Soil Type: Well-draining, fertile soil
  • Soil pH: 6.0-7.5
  • Spacing: 4-6 feet apart
  • Planting Depth: 2-3 inches

4. Growing

  • Watering: Regularly, keep soil consistently moist
  • Fertilizing: Monthly during growing season, use balanced liquid fertilizer
  • Pruning: Remove dead leaves, spent flowers, and damaged stems
  • Pests and Diseases: Aphids, spider mites, mealybugs, root rot

5. Care

  • Temperature: 65-75°F (18-24°C) daytime, 50-55°F (10-13°C) nighttime
  • Humidity: Moderate humidity, mist leaves occasionally
  • Winter Care: Bring indoors or protect from frost
  • Repotting: Every 2-3 years, choose a pot 2-3 inches larger in diameter

6. Benefits

  • Aesthetic Value: Striking, colorful flowers resembling a bird in flight
  • Air Purification: Removes indoor pollutants such as formaldehyde and benzene
  • Wildlife Attraction: Attracts butterflies, hummingbirds, and other pollinators
  • Versatility: Ideal for container gardening, borders, or focal points in landscapes