Skip to content

Peperomia Puteolata Rare Plant Indoor Plants, Gardening, Balcony Garden Flowers, Home Decoration Pots

( Plant Orders )

  • Discover High-Quality Plants from Around the India with Kadiam Nursery
  • Kadiam Nursery: Your Premier Destination for Wholesale Plant Orders
  • Minimum purchase order: 50,000 for AP Telangana; 1,00,000+ for other states.
  • Vehicle Arrangement for Plant Transport: No Courier Service Available
  • Global Shipping Made Easy with Kadiam Nursery: Order Your Favorite Plants Today

Please Note: Plant Variations May Occur Due to Natural Factors - Trust Kadiam Nursery for Reliable Quality.

Original price Rs. 799.00
Current price Rs. 649.00
Common name:
Peperomia Water Melon
Category:
Indoor Plants, Groundcovers
Family:
Piperaceae or Pepper family
Light:
Semi shade
Water:
Normal
Primarily grown for:
Foliage
Flowering season:
Flowers are inconspicuous
Foliage color:
Green, White, Blue Grey or Silver
Plant Height or length:
Less than 50 cms
Plant Spread or Width:
Less than 50 cms
Plant Form:
Spreading, Upright or Erect
Generally available in India in quantities of:
Less than a hundred

Plant Description:

- A beautiful rosette of leaves arising from compressed stem, broad-peltate, pointed 6-10 cm across, glossy green to bluish with bands of silver arising from the point of attachment with the petiole.
- Pepromia is a genus of small herbaceous plants.
- Found throughout out the tropics.
- Plants are succulent and have fleshy stems that can easily snap.

Growing tips:

- Pepromias are shade loving plants - but they cannot tolerate very low light.
- Keep them in a place that gets bright filtered light. Sunlight before 10 am or after 5 pm is fine too.
- Requires moisture retentive yet - well drained soils. Soils should stay moist but not soggy.
- Do not over pot (put in too big a pot)
- Plants are best grown in pots or raised beds.